CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 811641

Mr. James Taylor, Jr.
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
1150 Seventeenth Street N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-4652

RE: The tariff classification of a lens edger, frame tracer and centering device from Italy.

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated June 9, 1995 on behalf of FOMAP of the Americas of Fort Lauderdale, Florida you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The equipment at issue is used in the fabrication of eyeglass lenses by opticians and laboratory technicians. The system consists of a computer controlled edger (Model Acculens C 290) and two peripheral devices: a frame tracer (Model Accutrak) and a centering device (Model VS92 Accublock or IG Blocker). The edger is connected with cables to the centering device and the frame tracer. The eyeglass frame is scanned with the tracer and the shape of the lens to be ground is sent electronically to the centering device and edger. The centering device attaches a chuck to the lens at a specific location to allow the lens to be mounted on the edger and ground to the determined shape. You suggest classification of the three components as a functional unit under heading 8465 (rather than 8464 since most lenses today are made of plastic).

The applicable subheading for the system consisting of the edger, tracer and centering device (either the VS92 Accublock or the I.G. Blocker) imported together will be 8465.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: grinding, sanding or polishing machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

You also inquire about the classification of the frame tracer and centering devices when separately imported.

The applicable subheading for the frame tracer will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent. The centering devices will be classified in subheading 9031.40.9000, HTS, which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances. the rate of duty will be 8.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport